Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
5a51ae81-f92f-4d5c-a591-02f5dd6be5ca-773329- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-022756f5-9cb8-4d5e-8a3e-f0e298f3d33fPublished facts
5a51ae81-f92f-4d5c-a591-02f5dd6be5ca-773329Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide Adult Mental Health Supported Housing Services. The service provides housing related support to vulnerable people living independently in supported housing accommodation who are primarily diagnosed with a mental health issue but who also may also have substance misuse and other support needs which impacts on their ability to live independent meaningful lives. Individuals are supported to learn and develop life skills to aid moving on to more independent living and therefore reducing the need for more institutionalised settings. This tender is being set out in two distinct but inter-related elements, as follows: PART 1 - Twelve (12) high support (24/7 support) placements, accommodated within properties leased from Vivid. PART 2 - Seventeen (17) lower-level support placements, accommodated within properties leased from Vivid and PCC. The council is targeting to have awarded the contract on 1 August 2024 to allow for service commencement on 1 November 2024. The contract will be let for an initial term of 3 years which may then run for a further 3 years in increments set by the Council to a total maximum term of six (6) years, subject to performance and at the sole option of the Council. The estimated maximum value of the contract overall is £2,786,091.90 (equating to around £464,348.65 per annum) based on the current contract. It is split as follows: PART 1 - £1,403,525.16 (equating to £233,920.86 per annum) PART 2 - £1,382,566.74 (equating to £230,427.79 per annum) The total contract value is expected to remain in the region of £464,348.65 per annum for the term of the contract, however it may increase or decrease throughout the contract term subject to any known or unknown changes to service demand, budget allocation, variation of services, or addition of further associated services in order to meet changes in demand or the service delivery. The procurement process will be undertaken in line with the following provisional programme: - Issue FTS Contract Notice - 07 May 2024 - Issue Invitation to Tender (ITT) - 07 May 2024 - ITT Return Deadline - 10 June 2024 midday - Award decision notified to tenderers - 21 July 2024 - Standstill period -22 July - 31 July 2024 - Contract Award - 1 August 2024 - Mobilisation - 1 August - 31 October 2024 - Service Commencement - 1 November 2024
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
5a51ae81-f92f-4d5c-a591-02f5dd6be5ca-773329Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Portsmouth City CouncilSupplier: Two Saints Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-022756f5-9cb8-4d5e-8a3e-f0e298f3d33f-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.