Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
8022d664-7d07-4c68-a54a-c62f07993204-247295- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-03f64229-8eae-4580-b663-9aac145d0cd9Published facts
8022d664-7d07-4c68-a54a-c62f07993204-247295The original contract started on 25.1.2012 and concludes on 24.1.2019. It provides the design and delivery of the Major Project Leadership Academy to improve the quality of project leadership in Government by providing training on Major Project Section V: Award of contract/concession Section VI: Complementary information Section VII: Modifications to the contract/concession Leadership, Technical understanding of major project delivery, and commercial capability to senior officials. The initial contract covered: - phase 1: (develop and refine the academy offer in respect of its content, structure and teaching/learning approach, including delivering the first module and designing and running a workshop for permanent secretaries and directors general) and - phase 2: (delivery of the full academy offer developed in Phase 1). The contract was then extended in January 2016 for the extended phase 2, which continued the delivery of the full academy offer and the development and delivery of further workshops for senior officials. Over the course of the 4 + 3 years contract, the provider delivered 21 cohorts of MPLA with each cohort taking place over an 18-month period. This contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72.1.b. of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The modification will extend the contract for the provision of the MPLA which includes delivery of project delivery leadership workshops and supports development of senior level civil service capability. It also includes the delivery of a bespoke Programme of project delivery focused development Programmes for officials leading EU Exit projects. The contract will be extended for up to 24 months from 25.1.2019. The Contracting Authority is relying on Regulation 72.1. b. due to economic and technical reasons connected with the exclusive rights and that a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the Contracting Authority. The original contract ref RM 1631 was subject to an OJEU contract notice and was awarded in accordance with the Directive 2004/18/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council. The increase in price arising from the contract extension of 24 months is estimated at 4 750 000 GBP exc VAT and therefore will not exceed 50 percent of the original contract award value which is 16 500 000 GBP exc VAT. The duration in VII.1.5 is the contract extension. The value in VII.1.6 is the value of the contract extension. Additional information: Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):This contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72.1.b. of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The modification will extend the contract for the provision of the MPLA which includes delivery of project delivery leadership workshops and supports development of senior level civil service capability. It also includes the delivery of a bespoke Programme of project delivery focused development Programmes for officials leading EU Exit projects. The contract will be extended for up to 24 months from 25.1.2019. The Contracting Authority is relying on Regulation 72.1. b. due to economic and technical reasons connected with the exclusive rights and that a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the Contracting Authority. The original contract ref RM 1631 was subject to an OJEU Contract Notice and was awarded in accordance with the Directive 2004/18/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council. The increase in price arising from the contract extension of 24 months is estimated at 4 750 000 GBP exc VAT and therefore will not exceed 50 percent of the original contract award value which is 16 500 000 GBP exc VAT. Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee (Art. 43(1)(c) of Directive 2014/23/EU, Art. 72(1)(c) of Directive 2014/24/EU, Art. 89(1)(c) of Directive 2014/25/EU) Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these circumstances: The Contracting Authority is relying on Regulation 72.1.c being modification has been brought about by unforeseen circumstances, these being demands that have arisen rapidly for project delivery learning offers for senior project leaders charged with responsibility for significant and complex sets of EU Exit projects. The demand is one which a diligent Contracting Authority could not have foreseen. The IPA is currently experiencing unprecedented levels of workload in period where major project delivery across Government faces great challenges in context of EU exit. Demand for places on MPLA has escalated and for dedicated EU Exit Programme which were commissioned in Spring 2018 and delivery has already commenced. Demand continues for both. The Government will need time to engage with stakeholders to develop a future learning offer in context of evolving EU Exit circumstances. It will then undertake appropriate pre-market engagement in order to order to build towards a full re-tender.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
8022d664-7d07-4c68-a54a-c62f07993204-247295Awards and suppliers
Buyer: GOVERNMENT COMMERCIAL AGENCYSupplier: Oxford Saïd Business School, University of Oxford
ocds-b5fd17-03f64229-8eae-4580-b663-9aac145d0cd9-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.