Tender notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
530d683e-e8ab-4193-bf23-de4edad74c2f-668573- Published tags
- tender
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-068fc591-7baf-4592-8415-0a83075e6706Published facts
2f0f3daf-16ed-4ad1-b5b8-a9a72403e140-700294A Community Science Urban Monitoring Framework (CS) will form the foundation of a comprehensive monitoring strategy for urban environments. Community Science, synomnous with citizen science, presents an opportunity to advance our approach to study and better understand the ecological and natural capital resources in urban and residential spaces. While a range of projects and initiatives operating at a range of scales have pioneered the use of CS in urban areas these have not coalesced around a single comprehensive narrative that serves the need for a holistic, multi-resolution understanding of urban environments and its long-term monitoring. This contract will provide an initial framework to enable and guide more collaborative working to better coordinate our own efforts and engagements with citizens (active and potential citizen scientists) to study ecosystems and natural capital within urban areas and enable a more accurate understanding of the state of urban nature. Additional information: NOTE: The deadlines for this publications have been extended. Due do an error in the original Request for Quotation the closing date for this tender has been extended to 10am Friday 1st September. Please note, the previous Request for Quotation listed the value of the contract as £10,000 to £24,999. The correct contract value is £10,000 to £45,000. To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote and associated documents. Email your response to amy.pilsbury@naturalengland.org.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 10:00 on September 1st 2023. If you have questions, please email Amy Pilsbury (email above) by no later than 10:00 on August 11th 2023.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Tender notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
530d683e-e8ab-4193-bf23-de4edad74c2f-668573Tender record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
530d683e-e8ab-4193-bf23-de4edad74c2f-672904Tender record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
530d683e-e8ab-4193-bf23-de4edad74c2f-675439Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Natural EnglandSupplier: UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology
ocds-b5fd17-068fc591-7baf-4592-8415-0a83075e6706-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
2f0f3daf-16ed-4ad1-b5b8-a9a72403e140-700294