Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
ea376a2c-707d-49e2-8384-567529755f5b-840391- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-086bad6b-1551-413a-a946-ceee8d9fab4ePublished facts
ea376a2c-707d-49e2-8384-567529755f5b-840391Vulnerable people such as the elderly benefit from Safe and Well visits carried out by UK Fire and Rescue Services. The initiative builds on the long-standing success of Home Safety Checks, which helped to protect people from the risk of fire in their homes. Safe and Well visits include advice to help individuals improve their health and wellbeing with the ultimate goal of reducing their risk from fire. As part of these visits Fire Services supply Safe and Well Equipment. This multi-supplier Framework Agreement is for the supply of Safe and Well Equipment to include but not limited to Fire Retardant bedding, mattress toppers, throws, blankets, curtains, mattresses, nightwear, smoking aprons, home safety security equipment to protect from arson, fire retardant rubber mats, personal protection misting systems that can be fitted into properties and keep warm packs. The framework is designed to meet the needs of UK Fire and Rescue Services (FRS's) for use in residential premises. Through the establishment of this framework agreement all UK FRS's will have the capability to place direct call off orders and run further competitions with the winning suppliers. A directory listing potential Fire and Rescue customers can be located on the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) homepage. To locate the directory please click on the following link https://www.nationalfirechiefs.org.uk/Fire-and-Rescue-Services FRS's can then be located through a postcode or region search or alphabetically. The framework will also be available for all local authorities in England and Wales to access. A directory of relevant councils can be found at the following link: https://www.local.gov.uk/our-support/guidance-and-resources/communications-support/digital-councils/social-media/go-further/a-z-councils-online The anticipated value of the supply of the framework could potentially be between £0 and £5 million for the goods. Lot 1 Fire Retardant Bedding: £924,000 , Lot 2 Clothing: £12,500 , Lot 3 Home Security Equipment: £485,000, Lot 4 Home Safety Equipment Unknown (Unknown new Lot) ,Lot 5 Moveable Personal Protection Systems £92,500 , Lot 6 Fire Retardant Rubber Mats £79,000 , Lot 7 Keep Warm Packs (Unknown new Lot) The Authority cannot guarantee any business through the framework. Details of current expenditure, future expenditure or potential future use of the framework agreement are given in good faith as a guide only to assist you in submitting your tender. It is intended to award the Framework Agreement in March 2025. The Framework Agreement will commence 20 April 2025 for four years, to expire in 19 April 2029. It is an essential requirement that winning Suppliers have an in-house Customer Services to be available by telephone during office hours and have a facility to leave messages during other hours.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
ea376a2c-707d-49e2-8384-567529755f5b-840391Awards and suppliers
Buyer: West Midlands Fire & RescueSupplier: Blockabox Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-086bad6b-1551-413a-a946-ceee8d9fab4e-1Buyer: West Midlands Fire & Rescue
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
ocds-b5fd17-086bad6b-1551-413a-a946-ceee8d9fab4e-1Buyer: West Midlands Fire & RescueSupplier: Gailarde Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-086bad6b-1551-413a-a946-ceee8d9fab4e-1Buyer: West Midlands Fire & RescueSupplier: Interweave Textiles Limited
ocds-b5fd17-086bad6b-1551-413a-a946-ceee8d9fab4e-1Buyer: West Midlands Fire & RescueSupplier: Solon Security Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-086bad6b-1551-413a-a946-ceee8d9fab4e-1Buyer: West Midlands Fire & RescueSupplier: Surefire Services
ocds-b5fd17-086bad6b-1551-413a-a946-ceee8d9fab4e-1Buyer: West Midlands Fire & RescueSupplier: THOMAS KNEALE & CO. LIMITED
ocds-b5fd17-086bad6b-1551-413a-a946-ceee8d9fab4e-1Buyer: West Midlands Fire & RescueSupplier: sunhigh limited
ocds-b5fd17-086bad6b-1551-413a-a946-ceee8d9fab4e-1