Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
24a81cea-8e55-483c-bd30-8126b2be8943-126037- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-09725484-f29e-4c2b-a55f-9eff6f48f511Published facts
24a81cea-8e55-483c-bd30-8126b2be8943-126037South Cheshire College has a requirement for the provision of scheduled Student Transport services on five routes which are included in this tender as separate lots: Lot 1 - Chesterton SCC2 (Contract start 05/01/2017) Lot 2 - Whitchurch SCC3 (Contract start 01/08/17) Lot 3 - Clutton SCC12 (Contract start 01/08/17) Lot 4 - Alsager SCC14A (Contract start 01/08/17) Lot 5 - Sandbach SCC16 (Contract start 01/08/17) Please be aware that the contract start and end dates differ depending upon route, with one route (SCC2) to start in January 2017, and the remaining four routes tendered for service during the academic year 2017/18 (ie, service to start in September 2017): You may bid for any or all of the lots. AM Route details are shown below (PM = reverse of inward route): Lot No: 1 - Lot title: Route SCC2 (Chesterton) SCC2 - Chesterton (PM = reverse of inward route): Chesterton, Liverpool Rd, (Bennett Arms Pub) @ 08:00 Chesterton, London Rd (Grove House Pub) @ 08:01 Chesterton, Dragon Square @ 08:02 Waterhayes, Cedar Road/Barbridge Road @ 08:03 Bignall End, Ravens Ln (Plough Pub) @ 08:08 Bignall End, Working Mens Club @ 08:09 Audley, Church Street/Hall St @ 08:10 Miles Green, Heathcote Road/Station Road @ 08:12 Halmer End, Station Rd/Holding Crescent @ 08:14 Balterley Heath, Broughton Arms @ 08:22 Hough, Cobbs Lane Corner @ 08:28 Shavington, Goodalls Corner @ 08:30 Shavington, The Vine @ 08:32 South Cheshire College @ 08:45 Number of Seats: Minimum 53 Seater Required Lot No: 2 - Lot title: Route SCC3 (Whitchurch) Ternhill Garage @ 07:25 Darliston - Opp Lower Heath @ 07:41 Prees - Whitchurch Road, Layby @ 07:45 Higher Heath - Mill Ln Bus Stop @ 07:50 Whitchurch - Tesco @ 08:00 Whitchurch, Railway Station @ 08:05 Aston Crossroads @ 08:16 Sound Primary School @ 08:18 Nantwich - St Annes Primary School @ 08:25 Nantwich - Crewe Rd, Whitewell Close cnr @ 08:27 Number of Seats: Minimum 67 Seater Required Lot No: 3 - Lot title: Route SCC12 (Clutton) Clutton, opp Holywell Lane @ 07:15 Tilston, opp Carden Arms @ 07:20 Duckington Crossroads @ 07:25 Tattenhall Post Office @ 07:36 Bulkeley Crossroads @ 07:45 Panama Hatty's @ 07:50 Bunbury Heath, School Lane corner Wythin Street @ 07:52 Bunbury, Darkie Meadow corner @ 07:55 Haughton, Long Lane @ 08:03 Radmore Green, Long Lane @ 08:07 Burland opposite shop @ 08:11 South Cheshire College @ 08:45 Number of Seats: Minimum 15 Seater required Lot No: 4 - Lot title: Route SCC14A (Alsager) Alsager, Sainsbury's Layby @ 08:30 Alsager, Crewe Road / Hassall Road @ 08:31 Oakhanger, Methodist Church @ 08:32 South Cheshire College @ 08:45 Number of Seats: Minimum 57 Seater required Lot No: 5 - Lot title: Route SCC16 (Sandbach) Sandbach, Railway Station @ 08:10 Middlewich, Warmingham Road, The Turnpi Additional information: Prospective suppliers who have not provided Student Transport Services to South Cheshire College within the last 3 years are asked to provide references. Please provide names and contact details for at least two customers for whom you have supplied a similar service within the last 3 years (by doing so you confirm that you have approached your referees and have confirmed that they will be available during the tender period, and are happy for us to contact them). NB: If you have provided Student Transport services to South Cheshire College within the last 3 years, or have supplied references to South Cheshire College in relation to a Student Transport tender within the last 3 months, you do not need to submit references for this tender - your reliability will be assessed using either your recorded history of reliability in providing those services to the College, or the references previously provided. If supplying references, we request that prior to returning your tender submission you provide your referee contact details by email to chris.lovatt@scc.ac.uk, doing so will enable us to obtain references with the minimum of delay during the tender period. This tender contains 5 lots, each lot has it's own start date, As Contracts Finder requires a single start date to be entered into the "summary information" page, we have stated the earliest start date, which applies to Lot 1 only. The contract start date for each route/lot is shown below: Lot 1 - Chesterton SCC2 (Start 05/01/2017) Lot 2 - Whitchurch SCC3 (Start 01/08/17) Lot 3 - Clutton SCC12 (Start 01/08/17) Lot 4 - Alsager SCC14A (Start 01/08/17) Lot 5 - Sandbach SCC16 (Start 01/08/17)
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
24a81cea-8e55-483c-bd30-8126b2be8943-126037Awards and suppliers
Buyer: South Cheshire CollegeSupplier: Malbank Coaches
ocds-b5fd17-09725484-f29e-4c2b-a55f-9eff6f48f511-1Buyer: South Cheshire CollegeSupplier: Mikro Coaches Limited
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
ocds-b5fd17-09725484-f29e-4c2b-a55f-9eff6f48f511-1Buyer: South Cheshire CollegeSupplier: Paul's Coaches
ocds-b5fd17-09725484-f29e-4c2b-a55f-9eff6f48f511-1