Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
11419a5d-f548-4254-9b3a-48598236389d-106659- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-11445bf4-adca-11e6-9901-0019b9f3037bPublished facts
11419a5d-f548-4254-9b3a-48598236389d-106659The Council seeks Tenders for Bournemouth Beach Management, Groyne Building programme 2016/17. The Scope of Works to be carried out in this Contract is summarised but is not limited to the following: • Construction of 8 (eight) timber groynes with all timber to be supplied by Bournemouth Borough Council. • Careful dismantling and deconstruction (not demolition) of 8 (eight) existing timber groynes in the vicinity of the proposed new groynes. All timber to be legibly marked, safely recovered and stacked at the Solent Beach car park • Dismantling and recovery of aluminium handrailing on the promenade • Complying with duties as Principal Contractor under CDM (2015). The contract commences on 7 November 2016 and works are to be complete by 7 May 2017. Additional information: Suppliers interested in this contract opportunity can access the full procurement documentation by visiting Bournemouth Borough Council’s electronic Tendering system www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Suppliers should search for the contract opportunity through Supplying the South West. There are further details of the contract opportunity on the advert published on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and instructions on how suppliers can access the procurement documentation for completion. Responses to the contract opportunity must be submitted electronically through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk before the deadline shown on the system. If you are unable to access the advert for the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk please contact the Council using the contact details provided.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
11419a5d-f548-4254-9b3a-48598236389d-106659Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Bournemouth Borough CouncilSupplier: J.T.MACKLEY & CO.LIMITED
ocds-b5fd17-11445bf4-adca-11e6-9901-0019b9f3037b-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.