Tender record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
9d28562b-25a9-40b9-b6d0-a24df1916169-868595- Published tags
- tenderAmendment
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-18f228c9-6ecb-4b74-bb8f-54a9f4daad2aPublished facts
63dde5bb-1608-4d5e-b4fd-f2ef4ee291db-878911Procurement Update - 16th Dec 2025 Contract Award Date New date for awarding is the 13th January 2026 followed by the standstill period. Westbury Town Council advises all tendering companies that, due to the higher than anticipated number of tenders received and the complexity of the evaluation process, the previously advertised contract award date of 12 January 2026 will be extended. The Council is undertaking a full and compliant evaluation of all submissions and requires additional time to complete this process in accordance with public procurement regulations. A revised contract award date will be published on Contracts Finder in January 2026. Westbury Town Council thanks all tenderers for their interest in and submissions for the Westbury Public Toilet Refurbishment Contract. In accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Westbury Town Council (WTC) is inviting tenders for the Design and Refurbishment of two public toilets in Westbury, Wiltshire. These facilities were leased from Wiltshire Council to Westbury Town Council and are shown in the at the locations shown below: There are 2 sites for refurbishment as per below. Warminster Road, BA13 3PE - W3W describe.flats.eclipses High Street BA13 3BW - W3W interests.removing.defended The contract will be let under a JCT Design & Build Contract (Minor Works 2024). To the best of WTC's knowledge neither site requires planning permission for the refurbishment works to be undertaken. A site visit day has been arranged for 11 a.m on 31 October 2025 and the process for questions and clarifications is described within this document. To assist tenderers WTC has undertaken full Mechanical & Electrical surveys of both sites and these reports are included within the Tender. Companies should also be aware that the Warminster Road public toilet has an asbestos pipe to the rear of the structure that requires safe removal and disposal, in accordance with industry standards and practice. Following professional advice, WTC believes this is the only occurrence at the two sites though it is the successful tenderers responsibility to check this, and if additional asbestos is found arrange for its safe removal and disposal. This should be detailed and included in the Construction Phase Plan (CPP) and approved by the Principal Designer, before any works are undertaken. Deadline for tenders to be received 5th Dec 2025 4pm Timelines site visit 31st Oct 11.00am 2025 Clarifying questions to be received by 14th Nov 2025 Clarifying questions answered 21st Nov 2025 Notification of intent to award 12th Jan 2026 Standstill period start 12th Jan 2026 Standstill period end 26th Jan 2026 Contract commencement date 9th Feb 2026 All tenders are to be posted (NOT EMAILED), Titled Toilet Refurbishment WTC01 2025,The Clerk, The Laverton, Bratton Road,Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 3EN and received by 5th Dec 4pm 2025
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Tender record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
9d28562b-25a9-40b9-b6d0-a24df1916169-868595Tender record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
9d28562b-25a9-40b9-b6d0-a24df1916169-873250Tender record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
9d28562b-25a9-40b9-b6d0-a24df1916169-876176Tender record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Westbury Town CouncilSupplier: CGW Contractors Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-18f228c9-6ecb-4b74-bb8f-54a9f4daad2a-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
9d28562b-25a9-40b9-b6d0-a24df1916169-878493Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
63dde5bb-1608-4d5e-b4fd-f2ef4ee291db-878911