Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
45e26acb-2a4f-462c-8dd9-f6c92f78fd77-718178- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-2da2ee52-70b7-4ee8-95cf-941938bc312cPublished facts
45e26acb-2a4f-462c-8dd9-f6c92f78fd77-718178The Drainage Works Framework 2023 (SC22331) is used to support Kent County Council's current contracts (Highway Term Maintenance Contract, Road Asset Renewal Contract and others) to maintain it network. Works under £25k are awarded via direct award on a rotation basis. Works over £25k are awarded via a mini-competition process. This notice pertains to a mini-competition exercise that was carried out under the Drainage Works Framework 2023. Details of this mini-competition are below listed below: Aim: to find a Contractor to deliver the Frank Apps Close, Newington scheme. Dates: The scheme needs to be delivered between1 February 2024 to 31 March 2024 - The scheme is to deliver the following outputs: Works in the public highway, Heras fencing and letter drops required. • Construct 1 new Type 2 soakaway to KCC/HTW/500/004 - 1800mm diameter 5m depth • Provide cable percussion and drilling crew to drill new soakaway and install liner. Liner to be installed with end of soakage zone 6m deep into the chalk • Drill down 5m beyond end of soakage zone to check for ground water level prior to installing the liner, backfilling below with bentonite seal. • Chamber base to be reinstated around liner as per standard detail. • Soakaway to be connected to the existing manhole which shall be rebuilt as a catchpit chamber to KCC/HTW/500/001 TYPE 2A, 1200mm diameter, making all connections as existing, current pipe invert 1200mm • Pipe to soakaway to be set with its invert level with the soffit of the existing pipework so it acts as an overflow. SC23215 Frank Apps Close, Newington - Mini Competition Scheme (Relating to SC22331 Drainage Works Framework) Page 2 of 5 • Connecting pipe to be 225mm twin wall pipe to KCC/HTW/500/051 using Type Z surround (4m). • Carriageway to then be reinstated to match existing construction.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
45e26acb-2a4f-462c-8dd9-f6c92f78fd77-718178Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Kent County CouncilSupplier: G&J Steele Plant Hire Limited
ocds-b5fd17-2da2ee52-70b7-4ee8-95cf-941938bc312c-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.