Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
f9708e6b-bebb-4e0f-a93f-5555f0d7e19f-87953- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-52d16ac6-adc9-11e6-9901-0019b9f3037bPublished facts
f9708e6b-bebb-4e0f-a93f-5555f0d7e19f-87953Leicestershire County Council (the Employer) is seeking to identify and appoint a Contractor to carry out the Maintenance Painting of Steelwork to Structures throughout the county. The Contract will be awarded for the 2016/2017 season with a works period between May 1st 2016 and September 30th 2017. Depending on the Contractor?s performance the Contract can be extended for a further 1 year making a maximum length of 2.5 years in total. The anticipated yearly value is estimated at £150,000. The Works Surface preparation and protective system to structures steelwork as required and instructed by the Employer. The Contract will be awarded for the 2016/2017 season with a works period between May 1st 2016 and September 30th 2017 to various sites in Leicestershire. A sample of typical schemes is detailed below. The following is a summary list of the contractor?s responsibilities under the contract and specification and is deemed to be allowed for in the rates and prices submitted. Additional information: Please see the attached Instructions for Tenderers document. Leicestershire County Council assigned locations. Please see the attached documents.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
f9708e6b-bebb-4e0f-a93f-5555f0d7e19f-87953Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Leicestershire County CouncilSupplier: Alliance Painting Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-52d16ac6-adc9-11e6-9901-0019b9f3037b-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.