Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
ea60db71-d516-4a45-97b5-8cc6a759460e-210315- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-7e6a4831-2df3-4f97-8fc9-c788141d6997Published facts
ea60db71-d516-4a45-97b5-8cc6a759460e-210315The objective of this contract is to undertake effective advertising, search, selection and candidate management processes to recruit circa 25 Price Review Analysts on 2 year fixed term contracts (FTC), to start ideally from 1 January 2018 and no later than 1 April 2018. These roles will be at Senior Associate (band 3 GBP 32,363 - GBP 48,406) and Principal (band 4 GBP 48,407 - GBP 74,042) level. The intention is that these new recruits will work primarily on our Price Review and will be recruited into our Analytics and Strategy & Policy Resource Pools. The information for applicants pack and person specifications by profession are attached at Appendix A and B respectively within the ITT. If the campaign is successful, we may review our budget position and recruit further roles above the circa. 25 outlined in this tender. These roles are: - Finance and accounting - Engineering and infrastructure - Economics - Information and quality assurance - Strategy and policy - Regulatory analysts Ideally we are looking for an even mix of skillsets and we would expect 60% of appointments to be at Senior Associate level and 40% at Principal level. As these are specialist roles that can be difficult to fill and candidates are required to start from 1 January 2018 to 1 April 2018, we are taking a number of different approaches to filling these vacancies. This is to ensure that we get right calibre of candidates within the timescales we require. We will go live with our own recruitment campaign in September 2017 led by a dedicated internal resourcer, we will advertise on our website, Civil Service jobs and LinkedIn as well as placing a number of online adverts. We will also tap into the UK Regulators Network advertising loans and secondments as an alternative attraction method. The final component of our campaign is to secure the services of a third party agency or agencies to source high calibre candidates. As we are looking for a range of specialist skills for both our London and Birmingham offices, we intend to award this service to at least 1 and up to 3 Suppliers. It is essential that the Supplier or mix of Suppliers can deliver candidates at both locations. Scope of work We are looking for a Supplier/s who will invest time to quickly get up to speed with what Ofwat does and our Price Review and the type of skills we are looking for. The Supplier would need to be creative in how they approach the end to end campaign, undertaking effective advertising, search and selection processes using a range of methods and present a high quality and diverse field of suitable candidates. In the past we have experienced some difficulties securing suitable candidates for these type of vacancies as the skills are very specialist and can be hard to find and in short supply. We are interested in proposals for how these issues would be overcome. Additional information: Please note that as this contract is dependent on the appointment of successful candidates therefore exact spend is unknown.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
ea60db71-d516-4a45-97b5-8cc6a759460e-210315Awards and suppliers
Buyer: WATER SERVICES REGULATION AUTHORITYSupplier: Michael Page International Recruitment Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-7e6a4831-2df3-4f97-8fc9-c788141d6997-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.