Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
6fea5013-7d8f-43bf-8173-255be1a16eb9-738060- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-8897f257-8205-49b3-b282-f2dd51c1d81aPublished facts
6fea5013-7d8f-43bf-8173-255be1a16eb9-738060Ice Cream and Slush Concessions for Parks and Greenspaces 2024 - 2026 Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is inviting tender submissions from responsible and suitable operators to trade ice cream, slush, candy floss, confectionary and soft drinks only at a number of designated locations across Sandwell's Greenspaces. Designated locations are listed in the specification. Term of Contract The Council proposes to enter into a concession contract for an Initial term of Two (2) years with a possible extension for a further year, subject to satisfactory performance. The anticipated commencement date is 01 April 2024 to 31 March 2026 for all sites listed in the specification, table of sites.. However, Lightwoods Park will commence on the 01 May 2024 to 31 March 2026. Value of Contract Operators will provide a cost for concession years 2024/2025 and 2025/2026 and price will be awarded on the bidder whose proposal represents the highest bid for the two (2) years concession contract. Payment Concession Fees Payment Concession fees will made via 2 payments per financial year, over the two years. However, if the concession is extended for a further 12 months, a meeting with the Management Team and the successful operator will be held. Appointment of Service Provider To appoint provider(s) for the provision of the Ice cream and Slush Concessions 2024-2026. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Monday 04 March 2024 at 15:00hrs
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
6fea5013-7d8f-43bf-8173-255be1a16eb9-738060Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough CouncilSupplier: Deens super whip
ocds-b5fd17-8897f257-8205-49b3-b282-f2dd51c1d81a-1Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough CouncilSupplier:
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
ocds-b5fd17-8897f257-8205-49b3-b282-f2dd51c1d81a-1