Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
e512a09f-d1db-4c7c-8da8-bb1e93f4a999-203411- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-88b5fb67-959f-4d8f-9fc8-d01ba619de1aPublished facts
e512a09f-d1db-4c7c-8da8-bb1e93f4a999-203411The successful Supplier will be required to provide Grounds Maintenance services for Wellspring Academy Trust. The Wellspring Academy network is a progressive and growing network of mostly primary schools and special or alternative academies located predominantly in the Barnsley, Leeds, Grimsby and Lincolnshire areas. The requirement is initially to provide Grounds Maintenance services to the following schools with the contract commencing January 2018. Other schools may then be added to the contract as and when existing contracts come to an end or additional schools join the network within the contract term. Schools may choose not to opt in to the Trust wide contract and continue with their existing arrangement. The existing provision is delivered through a mix of local authority, private contractor and in house delivery models with new schools also opening with no current provision as identified further within this notice. The networks consist of the following schools: Leeds, Barnsley and Kirklees: · Oakhill Primary Academy, S71 5AG, · Oakwell Rise Primary Academy, S70 1TS, · The Forest Academy, S70 3NG, · Victoria Primary Academy, LS9 9ER, · Ebor Gardens Primary Academy, LS9 7PY, · Springwell Leeds, Oakwood, LS8 3LF, · Springwell Leeds - new builds will be coming onto the contract over the next 12 months, · Joseph Norton, HD8 9JU; North East Lincolnshire (Grimsby): · Littlecoates Primary Academy, DN31 2QX, · Pheonix Park - Phoenix House, DN32 7NQ, · Pheonix Park - Park House, DN32 0BZ, · Sevenhills Academy, DN33 1NU, · Beacon Academy, DN35 9NF; Lincolnshire: · Springwell Lincolnshire - new builds may to be added onto the contract from August 2018. School sizes vary with pupil numbers on-site range from 12 to 268. It should be noted that schools have different term dates and some provide facilities during school holidays. The Contract will be for a period of up to 3 years for each school, starting from 1.1.2018 with an option to extend on an annual basis up to a maximum of 5 years. Growth: The Trust currently has 15 academies across 42 sites and expects rapid growth over the next 2 years, resulting in around 25 to 30 academies within the Trust. If the grounds maintenance provider exceeds expectations within this contract, the Trust would consider extending the contract to include other academies across the region. Further information is provided in the procurement documents. Additional information: Interest in the selection process should be expressed via email only to pqq@litmuspartnership.co.uk clearly stating within this email which contract / notice you are referring to. Please also provide, as a minimum, a contact name, full company postal address and telephone number. The Selection Questionnaire and associated documents can be obtained at: http://www.litmuspartnership.co.uk/project/wellspring_academy_trust__grounds_maintenance_services The closing date for receipt of the Selection Questionnaire is 18.8.2017 (12:00). Suppliers are required to ensure that documents are obtained and returned to The Litmus Partnership Limited, by email to pqq@litmuspartnership.co.uk by the above closing date and time. Documents in respect of economic / financial standing (where indicated in the Selection Questionnaire) shall be returned to The Litmus Partnership Limited, by email to pqq@litmuspartnership.co.uk by the above closing date and time. It will be the Supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this Contract Notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity. The contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
e512a09f-d1db-4c7c-8da8-bb1e93f4a999-203411Awards and suppliers
Buyer: The Litmus Partnership LtdSupplier: Grace Landscapes
ocds-b5fd17-88b5fb67-959f-4d8f-9fc8-d01ba619de1a-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.