Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
36fff242-fb53-43cd-aa7e-ec883bf341ea-726643- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-8a4f2738-6ade-4a7a-81ef-5105e40e03f7Published facts
57bcde6c-4fce-4d96-b1f1-a4a364a6133f-894286Birmingham City Council (the Council) awarded a contract procurement reference: P129_2023 Civil Enforcement of Penalty Charge Notice Services (including vehicle removals and Traffic Regulation Order Support) under the Framework agreement RM6099 Transport Technology and Associated Services Lot 7. Contract award notice published date: 26 February 2024. The Council has carried out a contract modification, and the modifications are:- • Contract extension; and • Changes to the call-off charges. Reason for the variation: To extend the contract for an additional 12 months and to capture changes to the Contract Value and the Call-Off Charges for Year 3 (2026 - 2027). This was to allow time to do a new procurement exercise. Contract variation: The Contract is varied as follows: (1) The below definitions, outlined in Framework Schedule 6 (Order Form Template and Call-Off Schedules) are amended as follows: • Call-Off Expiry Date: 31 January 2027 • Call-Off Initial Period: 3 years. (2) The Pricing Approach & Call-Off Charges listed in Framework Schedule 6 (Order Form Template and Call-Off Schedules) and Call-Off Schedule 5 (Pricing Details) will be replaced in their entirety with Appendix 1. Financial variation: Original Contract Value: £8,700,000 excl. VAT Contract Value (inclusive of all previously agreed variations and increased uptake in services) up to 31 January 2026: £9,191,469 excl. VAT Additional cost of this Variation: £6,500,000 excl. VAT (estimated) New Contract Value up to 31 January 2027 (inclusive of all previously agreed variations and increased uptake in services): Not to exceed £15,691,469 excl. VAT
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
36fff242-fb53-43cd-aa7e-ec883bf341ea-726643Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
57bcde6c-4fce-4d96-b1f1-a4a364a6133f-894286Awards and suppliers
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCILSupplier: Marston Holdings Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-8a4f2738-6ade-4a7a-81ef-5105e40e03f7-2Buyer: BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCILSupplier: Marston Holdings Ltd
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
ocds-b5fd17-8a4f2738-6ade-4a7a-81ef-5105e40e03f7-1