Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
8a6d5a2d-7b2c-45d8-8fec-ff6e592806fa-784699- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-9ac70edf-ca37-42ea-b18a-4726a86f108ePublished facts
8a6d5a2d-7b2c-45d8-8fec-ff6e592806fa-784699This is a Contract Award Notice We are looking for a provider to enable the Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner (OPCC) to host an innovative public engagement event in the form of a citizen assembly. The purpose of the assembly will be to seek the views of a randomly selected representative sample of the population on the issue of policing in their area. This is part of the Commissioner's plan to better understand the community's feelings about the policing of their local area. He wants to give communities a voice in better informing how we police and believes that hosting a Citizens' Assembly will help him do this. The successful provider will facilitate the citizens assembly, which will be used to inform future plans for engagement as well as inform the ongoing development of the Commissioner's Police & Crime Plan. The provider will include all the related administration to identify the audience and interact with them, facilitating the event, as well as assisting in the development of the assembly's recommendations. Full details of the requirements can be found in the Specification which is available within the on-line tender on the Bluelight e-tendering portal. This contract is being advertised through an Open Above Threshold tender process in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. This contract is only initially for the first pilot event and is anticipated to be for the period from award through to 31 March 2025. If the pilot is successful, there will be an option(s) to extend to cover further events to be organised with the same provider in increments of not less than 6 months up to 31 March 2028. It is anticipated that the response to this initial tender will focus on the holding of the pilot event, with some indicative costings (rate card) for further events if they were to be arranged. The Lowest/Highest values in this notice relate to the bid values for the initial pilot period. This contract is only initially for the first pilot event and is for the period from award through to 31 March 2025 at a value of £93,990.00 . The total value of this contract linked to the options set out above is set at £500,000.00 (FaTS Notice)
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
8a6d5a2d-7b2c-45d8-8fec-ff6e592806fa-784699Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for CheshireSupplier: Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Limited
ocds-b5fd17-9ac70edf-ca37-42ea-b18a-4726a86f108e-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.