Award record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
e52dfcc6-9e65-4e83-9934-a8a4378a7cda-190792- Published tags
- awardUpdate
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-a952fb72-725e-4062-a397-b641af0260b1Published facts
e52dfcc6-9e65-4e83-9934-a8a4378a7cda-190792The Department for Education (DfE) is responsible for supporting improvement in local authorities, through government intervention in response to failure or weakness in the provision of children's social care services. DfE wishes to appoint Commissioners to provide operational and strategic advice, support and challenge in Barnet, Kirklees, Reading and Worcestershire. Commissioners will provide a clear and sustained focus on the areas for improvement and ensure independent oversight of progress in line with agreed improvement plans. In doing so Commissioners are expected to supervise the programme of change that the authority has embarked on, to drive forward the improvements and implement close monitoring arrangements, and build on the work that has already taken place. The successful bidders will bring their extensive and proven skills in children's social care transformation to deliver the programme of change to services for the most vulnerable children in these authorities. They will demonstrate an understanding of the improvement that has already taken place in the authority and what needs to happen next. Note: Bidders interested in this requirement should be aware that they must allow at least 6 full working days before the competition closing date of 9am on 31 July 2017. This is to complete your registration on the Department for Educations, Dynamic Purchasing System. Incomplete registrations will not be accepted. Bidders who are already fully registered on the Department for Educations Dynamic Purchasing system do not have to re-register. Bids already submitted can be withdrawn from the competition, or updated as long as this happened before the deadline. Additional information: The contract start date will be 1/10/17 except Barnet which will start by end of August 2017 and the length of the contract is 12 months. The maximum contract values are Barnet - £107,520 Kirklees - £48,960 Reading - £92,160 Worcestershire - £92,160
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
e52dfcc6-9e65-4e83-9934-a8a4378a7cda-190792Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Department for EducationSupplier: Achieving for Children CIC
ocds-b5fd17-a952fb72-725e-4062-a397-b641af0260b1-1Buyer: Department for EducationSupplier: EDB Associates Ltd
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
ocds-b5fd17-a952fb72-725e-4062-a397-b641af0260b1-1Buyer: Department for EducationSupplier: Frankie Sulke Executive Consulting
ocds-b5fd17-a952fb72-725e-4062-a397-b641af0260b1-1Buyer: Department for EducationSupplier: iPeople Solutions Limited
ocds-b5fd17-a952fb72-725e-4062-a397-b641af0260b1-1