Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
33733109-57c7-44dc-b925-b6a0e30e9a49-850761- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-adb910aa-0a8e-4c2d-b8f6-666a0ebff2a4Published facts
33733109-57c7-44dc-b925-b6a0e30e9a49-850761The Contracting Authority (NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board) has awarded a Call-Off Contract for provision of a GP SMS Smart Messaging tool for primary care in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, using via a compliant Call-Off under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Network Services 3 (RM6116); Lot 4b Digital Communicative Services As a result of the evaluation undertaken, British Telecom (BT) Ltd was selected as Preferred Bidder. The 'British Telecom ' provision has a GP SMS Smart Messaging tool for Primary Care SMS Smart messaging links to the practice clinical system allowing messages to be sent to patients as confirmation of appointment, cancellation, practice notifications and other messaging requirement. The contract commences on 18/04/2025 and expires 17/03/2027. The aggregate contract value awarded is £889,848.00 including VAT (£418,380.00 year 1 per annum and £471,468.00 year 2 per annum ) and there is no option to extend. The Procurement Act guidance (Guidance: transitional and saving arrangements (HTML) - GOV.UK) states that any contracts awarded through a framework agreement under the previous legislation will continue to be managed in accordance with that legislation. As such, this call-off contract awarded under Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Network Services 3 (RM6116); Lot 4b Digital Communicative Services Framework that was established on 23/05/2023 under the PCR15 will continue to require publication of the relevant notices for that framework under the PCR15 until the call-off contract is terminated (for whatever reason), even if the framework itself has ended. This Contract Award Notice is being published in accordance with the requirements for sub-central contracting authorities, NHS Trusts and NHS Foundation Trusts where the contract value is at least £30,000 inclusive of VAT in accordance with the PCR15.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
33733109-57c7-44dc-b925-b6a0e30e9a49-850761Awards and suppliers
Buyer: ATTAIN HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTDSupplier: BT LIMITED
ocds-b5fd17-adb910aa-0a8e-4c2d-b8f6-666a0ebff2a4-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.