Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
82430799-6d83-47eb-8699-5272de3fd76e-814989- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-b0acf1e1-09c6-415a-a45a-df87f74e4af7Published facts
82430799-6d83-47eb-8699-5272de3fd76e-814989The University of Kent highly values the wellbeing and health of its staff. It chooses to provide an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) as a major way to show commitment. The EAP is an externally positioned resource, which helps employees with problems that originate both in and outside of the workplace. The University envisages an uptake of approximately 4,000 employees; however, annual usage of the service fluctuates between 9-10%. The University makes no guarantee to spend level. The EAP will provide the following for the cohort of 4,000 employees. • Free, confidential, 24/7 365 days per year access to its frontline services and ad hoc counselling support • Structural face to face/telephone/online counselling as assessed and required; this will be a minimum of at least 6 sessions per individual per year. This counselling will be provided in line with service level agreements as specified in the Technical Questionnaire • Work-Life Information support services in the following areas: • Life Management & Practical Issues Support, e.g. consumer, financial, debt, family support concerns and advice • Legal Support • General Information Services • Online/Portal/website/app information services • Individuals can self-refer directly and the service will take indirect referrals from managers, Human Resources and Occupational Health • Management Support Helpline • Freephone access from UK landlines and, preferably, mobiles, with a separate Freephone or low cost number for calls from outside the UK • Critical Incident Telephone Support for individuals and managers (with on Campus support accessible if deemed required) • Launch Planning Assistance to include Launch Materials and on Campus staff sessions at both Canterbury and Medway campuses. • Promotional webinars and access to bespoke promotional materials throughout the lifetime of the contract. The contract will commence on the 27/01/2025 and run for a period of 3 years until 26/01/2028. The University reserves the right to extend the contract for a period of 2 years at the end of the original contract period, agreed annually in 12-month instalments, subject to satisfactory performance of the contract.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
82430799-6d83-47eb-8699-5272de3fd76e-814989Awards and suppliers
Buyer: University of KentSupplier: Pluxee UK Limited
ocds-b5fd17-b0acf1e1-09c6-415a-a45a-df87f74e4af7-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.