Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
4ffbd3e0-7381-4ccb-b2fc-8570b6d04758-200170- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-b908fd8a-e546-48a8-bf32-8e894fd51d1fPublished facts
4ffbd3e0-7381-4ccb-b2fc-8570b6d04758-200170The Commissioners of NHS England (South) are seeking the services for a clinical consultant to work with commissioners on the Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) Programme nationally and across the South of England and London. The clinical consultant will report to the commissioners for the South of England. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central & West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Initially, the clinical consultant will be required to work on the OPD programme for 55 days per annum, which amounts to 120 days throughout the life of the contract but this may be extended after discussions with the appointed provider. All bids must be based on 55 days annually. Week day working will be between 08.00 and 18.00, or as negotiated. In addition, some travel across the South of England including overnight stays may be required. It is anticipated that these days will take place between 01 February 2018 - 31 March 2020. The Contract will be for a term of 26 months to commence following award of the contract, with the option to extend for up to a further one year, subject to performance and available funding. There is no space on site, so the consultant must use their own facilities. The person will be expected to attend meetings with the Commissioners to review and plan actions - these are likely to be based in London or Southampton Commissioners' offices, (when possible and appropriate every effort will be made to offer telecom facilities). This work will primarily take place in the area covered by NHS England South. However, there is some work objectives and as such may require the person to travel to locations nationally. The Commissioner has a budget of £40,000 per annum with a total budget for the contract duration of up to £87,000 (including VAT) to allocate to the services required by the clinical consultant for the OPD Programme. N.B. The budget of £40,000 per annum includes £2,000 per annum for travel allowance. Bids must be received no later than 12 noon on Monday 08 January 2018. Additional information: Interested providers will be able to view the tender opportunity via the 'current tenders' list on the e-procurement system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home In order to access the tender documentation you will need to 'express an interest' and register on the system. Bidders are required to respond to RfQ questions directly within the system and attach any requested documents separately to the placeholders provided. Unsuccessful Bidders will receive scores and reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages of the winning bid and the reasons why the Bidder/application was unsuccessful.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
4ffbd3e0-7381-4ccb-b2fc-8570b6d04758-200170Awards and suppliers
Buyer: NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNITSupplier: Psychological Approaches CIC
ocds-b5fd17-b908fd8a-e546-48a8-bf32-8e894fd51d1f-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.