Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
a15d1c4c-e577-4333-8400-00269190e439-239512- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-b98b1491-a06f-4fbe-839b-b03e14ee7fe6Published facts
a15d1c4c-e577-4333-8400-00269190e439-239512This is a confirmation of award following the below tender. As stated within the tender documentation, the University reserves the right to award to one or more provider. Lot 2 - Fieldwork equipment - was awarded to 2 tenderers on 06/09/2018 with a contract start date of 07/09/2018. Lot 1 - Laboratory Equipment & Consumables - was awarded to 2 tenderers on 07/09/2018 with a contract start date of 10/09/2018. The advertisement read as follows: The University of Chester is seeking tenders for the Supply & Delivery of Environmental Science Laboratory and Fieldwork equipment to the University Centre Shrewsbury (University of Chester). This is for the Environmental Science Business Research Centre (ESBRC) project funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). This tender is for the supply and delivery of Environmental Science Laboratory and Fieldwork equipment by Mid-September 2018 but the contract is for the project period until 31st December 2019 in respect of ERDF Funded Project No: 36R17P01462. The University reserves the right to award to one or more provider, where one or more of the required equipment ranges cannot be supplied by one provider. The initial anticipated requirements are detailed within Document 2 - Specification & Pricing Schedule. Whilst the anticipated contract value, based on indicative quantities within this tender is approximated at £130,000 to £160,000 including VAT, actual demand and volumes may vary from the indicative values given in this tender, as over the period of the contract term, additional requirements may be identified, or reduced, as demand may increase or alter. Quantities or volumes specified within this tender document are therefore indicative only. One order may therefore be placed for the total requirements, or as separate, individual orders. The appointed provider/s will be awarded the contract for the duration of this contract term, no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume, nor value, of business placed. The appointed provider/s may therefore be required to supply requirements, below, or in addition to, what has been initially specified within this tender. Additional information: The tender was run via our In-Tend portal, where the tender documents are available to download. Please note that where you may have previously registered with In-Tend, it will be necessary for you to ensure that your registration does include being registered to see opportunities for University of Chester. Registration to this site is free for suppliers. There is also Help/Guidance on how to use the supplier site on the 'Help' section of the site: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester/aspx/Help Tender documents must be completed and returned via In-Tend by 10:00am Thursday 2nd August 2018.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
a15d1c4c-e577-4333-8400-00269190e439-239512Awards and suppliers
Buyer: University of ChesterSupplier: VALEPORT LIMITED
ocds-b5fd17-b98b1491-a06f-4fbe-839b-b03e14ee7fe6-1Buyer: University of ChesterSupplier: XYLEM ANALYTICS UK LTD
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
ocds-b5fd17-b98b1491-a06f-4fbe-839b-b03e14ee7fe6-2Buyer: University of ChesterSupplier: Malvern Panalytical Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-b98b1491-a06f-4fbe-839b-b03e14ee7fe6-3Buyer: University of ChesterSupplier: VWR INTERNATIONAL LTD
ocds-b5fd17-b98b1491-a06f-4fbe-839b-b03e14ee7fe6-4