Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
b16cb019-a4c0-4665-b18b-27f630390766-843193- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabfPublished facts
b16cb019-a4c0-4665-b18b-27f630390766-843193The Devon & Somerset Standing List of Approved Contractors (the SLoAC) provides a set of pre-qualified contractors for Maintenance, Improvement, and Building Works up to £2,000,000 per project, with most works ranging between £5,000 and £250,000, and for works below £5,000.\r \r SLoAC 2025 will replace the existing SLoAC, which has been in operation since 1st April, 2016, and will expire on 31 March, 2025. All interested contractors, including those currently on the existing list must re-apply to join SLoAC 2025. SLoAC 2025 is anticipated to commence April 2025, and will run for 4 years (Until 31st March 2029) with a break clause at the end of the second year (31 March 2027) and an option to extend for a further 4 years in 2 years increment (until 31 March 2033) at the Authority's discretion.\r \r The SLoAC will be re-opened periodically (anticipated to be annually) in order to enable contractors to apply to join the list. If in the Authority's reasonable opinion, specific work categories have sufficient numbers of contractors in a work category, the Authority reserves the right not to open those work categories to new applications to prevent having excessive numbers of contractors. In this initial application period no limit will be set to the number of contractors that will be accepted into a work category. The Authority also reserves the right to include additional works categories when the arrangement is reopened.\r \r Contractors will be appointed to the SLoAC based on achieving certain minimum standards through pass/fail questions. The award of specific projects will be subject to a competitive procurement process for each individual project. Only approved contractors on the SLoAC will get an opportunity to be selected to participate in a competitive processes when a needs arises. To be approved, contractors must obtain and maintain accreditation from our Comprehensive Accreditation Service Provider.. This is not a condition of joining the SLoAC but a condition for being selected to take part in a competitive process when a need arises.\r \r SLoAC is divided into 37 work categories, including 31 general and specialist categories,5 general agricultural categories, and a Principal Contractor category. Some of the most used work categories include Refurbishment and Repair, Heating, Roofing, Windows and Doors, New Build and Extension, and Agricultural Building - Build, Repair, and Maintenance. Contractors may apply for as many work categories as they wish to be active in.\r \r Devon has been subdivided into 8 geographical areas, plus the Torbay and Plymouth unitary authority areas, and Somerset into 5 geographical areas for the purpose of the SLoAC. Contractors may choose to operate in any number of these areas, subject to qualification.\r Additional information: The following is an indicative list which gives examples of the Public Sector organisations which currently exist (and their successors) in Devon and which therefore may utilise this arrangement: County Councils: Devon County Council District Councils (including Housing Authorities): Exeter City Council, East Devon District Council, Mid Devon District Council, North Devon District Council. South Hams District Council, Teignbridge District Council, Torridge District Council, West Devon Borough Council, Unitary Authorities: Somerset Council Torbay Council Plymouth City Council Independent Organisations that were formally part of the local authority Any organisation within the geographical boundaries of Devon, Somerset, Torbay & Plymouth that were formally in local authority control that provide the following or other services - library service, children's centres, child services, youth services, trading standards, school catering services, ICT services, Finance services, HR Services, adult community learning, heritage services, adult learning disability services, skills & learning services, highways term maintenance contractors (for depot maintenance) - These services currently comprise of CaterEd, DELT Shared Services, South West Norse, Somerset Skills and Learning, Somerset Support for Education, Somerset Heritage Trust but are likely to expend into additional new organisations over the next 4 years. Fire Services: Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service Police Services: Avon & Somerset Police (Somerset Only), Devon & Cornwall Police (Devon Only) Universities: University of Exeter, University of Plymouth, University of St Mark & St John T/A Plymouth Marjon University Maintained Schools: Any school within Devon, Somerset, Torbay & Plymouth Academies: Any academy within the geographical boundaries of Devon, Somerset, Torbay & Plymouth, created via the Academies Act 2010 that are either currently in existence or that may come into existence during the term of the SLoAC. Further Education Colleges: Bicton College, Bridgwater College, Dartington College, Exeter College, Petroc College, Plymouth College, Plymouth College of Art & Design, Richard Huish College, Somerset College, South Devon College, Strode College, Cornwall College National Park Authorities: Dartmoor National Park, Exmoor National Park Libraries Unlimited New Authorities formed within Devon due to Local Government Reorganisation will be entitled to use the SLoAC Devon County Council will be hosting a virtual Tender Launch Event via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 6th February 2025 11:00 - 12:30. This will be an opportunity to discuss the service, ask questions, and help bidders navigate around the tender documentation and the procurement process. This event will be recorded and will be uploaded to the Procurement Portal alongside the presentation shortly afterward. If you would like to attend this event, please complete the following Tender Launch Event form so that we can send you an invite link - https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=gzehjWjLP0S7S5l_d_1b-9hjx28RpvxAptIBOgU_APNUM0c3T0VPUVkyTUdZNVE3RDJPM0lDWUdaMi4u
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
b16cb019-a4c0-4665-b18b-27f630390766-843193Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: A,Plus Building & Maintenance
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: ABACUS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: ACME Plus Limited
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: AFIT COMMERCIAL LTD
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: ALAN TODD & SON LIMITED
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: ALIRA HEATING LIMITED
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: ARQUE LTD
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: AT GROUP (SW) LTD
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Advanced Fire Protection south west ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Alliance Build Company
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Allium Environmental Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Arc Right Electrical
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Ash and Williams Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Avalon Surfacing & Construction Co. Ltd.
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: B & R Heating
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: B J campbell South West Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: BOWSHERS ELECTRICAL SERVICES
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: BVLR Projects Limited
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Bagwells limited
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Bath Demolition Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Bay Roofing sw ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Belenus Property Services
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Bell Group Limited
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Benchmark Project Management UK Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Bluewave Group Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Breeze Building Services
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Briggs Fire & Security Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: BuildX (SW) Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: C G Fry & Son Ltd.
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: C Squared Construct Limited
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: CCG Contractors Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: CLC Contractors Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: CORMAC
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: CW Duke & Sons Limited
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Casa Environmental Services Ltd.
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Central Roofing & Building Services Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Charles Sweetland and Sons Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Chesterfield Interiors (sw)ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Cirrus Building Solutions Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Classic Builders Limited
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Coast To Coast South West Limited
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Cook Electrical
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Coombe Electrical and Plumbing Services
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Cowley's Buildign & Maintenance Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Coyde Construction Limited
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: Culmex Construction Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: D R Jones Yeovil Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: D S ELECTRICAL
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: D cosgrove construction Ltd
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1Buyer: Devon County CouncilSupplier: DBR (LONDON) LIMITED
ocds-b5fd17-e7b9dbb0-6849-46e7-b359-304e0d10fabf-1