Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
Record references
- Release reference
95d6ad35-b050-4597-b8aa-ee19ed41996f-197521- Published tags
- award
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Contracts Finder notice for the full record.
ocds-b5fd17-e8239b51-f751-496c-9ce9-a3c09f9be185Published facts
95d6ad35-b050-4597-b8aa-ee19ed41996f-197521The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Midsomer Norton Schools Partnership, at the following schools: - Norton Hill Academy, Charlton Road, Midsomer Norton, Radstock, BA3 4AD; - Somervale School, Redfield Road, Midsomer Norton, Radstock, BA3 2JD; - St Dunstan's School, Wells Road, Glastonbury, BA6 9BY; - High Littleton C of E Primary School, Church Hill, High Littleton, Bristol, BS39 6HF; - Clutton Primary School, Station Road, Clutton, Bristol, BS39 5RA; - Dundry Primary School, 110 Dundry Lane, Dundry, Bristol, BS41 8JE; - Trinity Church Primary School, Woodborough Lane, Radstock, BA3 3DE; - Longvernal Primary School, 2 Longvernal, Midsomer Norton, Radstock, BA3 2LP; - Welton Primary School, 34 Radstock Road, Midsomer Norton, Radstock, BA3 2AG; - Farrington Gurney Primary School, Church Lane, Farrington Gurney, BS39 6TY; - Midsomer Norton Primary School, High Street, Midsomer Norton, Radstock, BA3 2DR. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The current services are provided by way of an in-house catering offer and a contracted service at other schools. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1.4.2018 and concluding on 31.3.2021, with the potential for an extension of up to a further three years, and will be on a guaranteed performance basis with all free issues and hospitality being charged to the school at net cost only. It is expected that the successful Supplier will work very closely with the Client and engage with the school curriculum, pupils and parents moving forwards into this contract term. The Client wishes for the successful Supplier to be able to offer innovation and to make some changes to the service provision within the school during the course of the new contract term. This will include ideas and innovation and how the catering service can be meet the needs of the pupils and staff within the school. Any inward investment should be detailed within the tender submission and also what impact this will have on the catering facilities within the school. It is anticipated that the contract will operate at return within the secondary schools and a subsidy for the primary schools for the main account, with all free issues and hospitality being recharged to the school based on consumption. The basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful Supplier to operate to at all times, is being proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved on all sites and that the quality of food improves moving forward into this contract term and that the tender specification is delivered consistently. Further information is provided in the SQ Documentation. Additional information: Interest in the selection process should be expressed via email only to pqq@litmuspartnership.co.uk clearly stating within this email which contract / notice you are referring to. Please also provide, as a minimum, a contact name, full company postal address and telephone number. The Selection Questionnaire and associated documents can be obtained at: https://www.litmuspartnership.co.uk/project/midsomer_norton_schools_partnership The closing date for receipt of the Selection Questionnaire is 17.11.2017 (12:00). Suppliers are required to ensure that documents are obtained and returned to The Litmus Partnership Limited, by email to pqq@litmuspartnership.co.uk by the above closing date and time. Documents in respect of economic / financial standing (where indicated in the Selection Questionnaire) shall be returned to The Litmus Partnership Limited, by email to pqq@litmuspartnership.co.uk by the above closing date and time. It will be the Supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this Contract Notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity. The contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Contracts Finder notice
95d6ad35-b050-4597-b8aa-ee19ed41996f-197521Awards and suppliers
Buyer: The Litmus Partnership LtdSupplier: N/A
ocds-b5fd17-e8239b51-f751-496c-9ce9-a3c09f9be185-1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.