Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
Record references
- Release reference
031342-2026- Published tags
- award, contract
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Find a Tender notice for the full record.
ocds-h6vhtk-0401a9Published facts
031342-2026Cardiff University is looking to establish multiple Contractors Frameworks covering Projects and Minor Works. These will be multi Lot, multiple supplier frameworks for both ‘Estates Contractors’ and ‘Estates Minor Works’. This notice refers to the Estates Minor Works Framework. The University has a diverse property portfolio ranging in age with a mixture of in-house and external contractors currently undertaking reactive and minor works maintenance activities across the Fabric, Mechanical & Electrical trade disciplines. The University is looking to rationalise the workload by setting up a Minor Works Framework to supplement their in-house team to undertake this work. Suppliers will be commissioned to undertake planned “Minor Work” packages on behalf of the Estates & Campus Facilities Teams and the lotting structure is expected to be: Lot 1 – Mechanical GBP10,000 - GBP200,000 3 Contractors (1 reserve) Lot 2 – Electrical GBP10,000 - GBP200,000 3 Contractors (1 reserve) Lot 3 – Fabric GBP10,000 - GBP200,000 3 Contractors (1 reserve) Lot 4 – Combined Works (all disciplines above) GBP10,000 - GBP200,000 3 Contractors (1 reserve) Where multi-trade (Combined) works are delivered the contractor will assume the role of Principle Designer & Principle Contractor under the CDM Regulations. The University reserves the right to award work to other contractors should specialist trade circumstances so dictate or should performance of the selected contractor not meet the required standards. In addition, the maintenance services required may fall within a “specialist area”, where the University retains the right to award works outside of the Contractors Framework. The works may be in any location in around Cardiff University premises. See link below. https://intranet.cardiff.ac.uk/staff/about-us/finding-your-way-around/map The University are hosting an in-person only, supplier and sector engagement day on Monday 16 October 2023, (09:30 – 11:00). The objectives for the day are; a. Allow the University to provide clarity on the requirements of each Framework and Lots within it as well as how it aligns to the Estates future strategy. b. Gauge and generate interest around the contract opportunities and assess the suppliers ability to support the indicative timelines c. Obtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined. d. Provide an opportunity for suppliers to raise and concerns they may have. In order to register your attendance and for more information please register your interest against the opportunity via Cardiff University e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/ Suppliers interested in attending the supplier day must send an expression of interest via the In-Tend Portal. Once registered please complete the registration form and return via the correspondence function within the system. Suppliers will be limited to 2 attendees per Lot. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is Thursday 12 October 2023 at 1700h (5pm). The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time. All presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published against the opportunity on the Portal following the event. This PIN is not a call for competition.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
031342-2026Awards and suppliers
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: GIBSON SPECIALIST TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED
031342-2026-1Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: K S Barry (Plumbing & Heating) Ltd
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
031342-2026-1Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: Lorne stewart PLC
031342-2026-1Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: SOLVIT WALES
031342-2026-1Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: A J CREWS & CO LIMITED
031342-2026-2Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: ARC ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS LTD
031342-2026-2Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: LLOYD ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED
031342-2026-2Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: Lorne stewart PLC
031342-2026-2Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: 2D Building Contractors Ltd
031342-2026-3Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: PAUL BAKER CONSTRUCTION LTD
031342-2026-3Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: R & M Williams Ltd
031342-2026-3Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: TSF Contracts Ltd
031342-2026-3Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: ASW Property Services Limited
031342-2026-4Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: Lorne Stewart
031342-2026-4Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: PAUL BAKER CONSTRUCTION LTD
031342-2026-4Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITYSupplier: R & M Williams Ltd
031342-2026-4