Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
Record references
- Release reference
009076-2025- Published tags
- award, contract
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Find a Tender notice for the full record.
ocds-h6vhtk-04ec60Published facts
011670-2025As part of a Central Government investment of money to reduce the harms caused by substance use and to tackle related crime, all local authorities have been allocated grants to improve drug treatment services. These grants were initially for one year (2021-22) but were extended for a further three years (2022-25) with confirmation of allocations made on an annual basis. These grants are now due to be extended for a further year (25-26) although we are still waiting for final confirmation, it is expected that services will commence on 1 April 2025 providing a seamless continuation of the services funded from the previous grants. The grants are ring fenced and the Inpatient Detoxification (IPD) Grant has to be used to fund inpatient drug and alcohol detoxification services, predominately medically managed detoxifications. A condition of receiving the IPD grant is that LA's have to join together to form a consortium. North Somerset has formed a consortium with six other local authorities (Bristol, Bath and North-East Somerset, Gloucestershire, Somerset, South Gloucestershire and Swindon). North Somerset Council acts as the Lead Authority for the consortium and is therefore responsible for holding and manging the Inpatient Grant on behalf of the other consortium members. The grant allocated for each of the consortium members is provided below: • North Somerset - £36,161 (8.0% of the Consortium total) • Bristol - £140,323 (31.2% of the Consortium total) • Bath and North-East Somerset - £40,334 (9.0% of the Consortium total) • Gloucestershire - £95,122 (21.2% of the Consortium total) • South Gloucestershire - £27,916 (6.2% of the Consortium total) • Somerset - £70,484 (15.7% of the Consortium total) • Swindon - £39,191 (8.7% of the Consortium total) • Total - £449,530 The IPD Grant for North Somerset Consortium is £449,530. Due to the limited availability of medically managed detoxification facilities in the South West and particularly the footprint area covered by the consortium, there are only two facilities available (ACER unit; Bristol operated by AWP NHS Trust and Broadway Lodge; Weston-super-Mare), therefore there are not any other alternatives available. It is therefore proposed to continue to block purchase bed capacity at these two units in addition to fund a part-time system co-ordinator through our treatment provider (We Are With You) to manage referrals and ensure maximum bed occupancy. To be awarded to 2 existing suppliers under the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C Duration: 01..04.2025 - 31.03.2026
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
009076-2025Tender record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
011670-2025Awards and suppliers
Buyer: North Somerset CouncilSupplier: BROADWAY LODGE LIMITED
009076-2025-DN767305A-1Buyer: North Somerset CouncilSupplier: Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Trust - ASA Unit
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
009076-2025-DN767305B-2