Planning notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
Record references
- Release reference
018305-2025- Published tags
- planning
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Find a Tender notice for the full record.
ocds-h6vhtk-050b18Published facts
045551-2026A services framework. The FASTER will be the principal mechanism by which the Met Office seeks to secure skills and capacity from Industrial and Academic Institutions in support of the delivery of Met Office requirements relating to the application of weather and climate science. FASTER covers the use of scientific techniques and knowledge alongside technology solutions to explore and understand real world questions and challenges experienced by customers and end users of our weather and climate information and subsequently develop mitigation approaches and prototype solutions.
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Planning notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
018305-2025Planning notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
018640-2025Planning record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
019401-2025Planning record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Mirion Technologies (Canberra)
3Buyer:
End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.
020900-2025Planning record updated
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
020904-2025Tender notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
067355-2025Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
031762-2026Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
045551-20263Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: National Oceanography Centre
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Northumbria University
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: OPENWEATHER LTD.
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: OXIDIAN LTD
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Ove Arup & Partners Ltd
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: SAYERS AND PARTNERS LLP
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: The Alan Turing Institute
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: The University of Birmingham
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: UCL CONSULTANTS LIMITED
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: University of Leeds
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: University of Plymouth
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: University of Reading
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: University of Southampton
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: VE3 GLOBAL LTD
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Withheld Section94 Supplier
3Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Advai LTD
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Assimila Limited
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: AtkinsRéalis UK Limited
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: BAE SYSTEMS APPLIED INTELLIGENCE LIMITED
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: CACI LIMITED
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Esri UK
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Frazer-Nash Consultancy Ltd
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: HR WALLINGFORD LIMITED
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: JEOL(U.K.)LIMITED
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (JBA Consulting)
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Menapia Ltd
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: National Oceanography Centre
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: OPENWEATHER LTD.
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: OXIDIAN LTD
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Ove Arup & Partners Ltd
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: SAYERS AND PARTNERS LLP
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: SLR Consulting Limited
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: University of Leeds
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: University of Reading
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: VE3 GLOBAL LTD
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Withheld Section94 Supplier
4Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: AERIS-UK LIMITED
5Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: AFRY Soulutions UK Ltd
5Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: AXION SOLUTIONS LTD
5Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: AtkinsRéalis UK Limited
5Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: BAE SYSTEMS APPLIED INTELLIGENCE LIMITED
5Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: CACI LIMITED
5Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Frazer-Nash Consultancy Ltd
5Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Hitch marketing Limited
5Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (JBA Consulting)
5Buyer: Met OfficeSupplier: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER
5Met Office intends to re-open FASTER twice during the 8-year (maximum) life of the framework which is a new option available under PA23. FASTER will be re-opened within the first 3-year period in line with the indicative timetable below: Establishment of FASTER 1st April 2026 FASTER is reopened for the first time 1st September 2028 FASTER stage 2 Goes Live 1st April 2029 FASTER is reopened for the second time 1st September 2031 FASTER stage 3 Goes Live 1 April 2032 Framework Ceases 31 March 2034 **Noting that the framework re-opening procurement process time is estimated to be approx. 6 months. The Open Framework will operate as follows: Suppliers who are already on the Framework 1. A supplier on the existing framework will not be required to submit a new bid on the re-opening of the procurement (unless it opts to do so). However the supplier will be required to confirm that the original bid submitted is still valid including the PSQ and ITT information (in line with s.22 of the Act). If not, valid suppliers will be required to update and resubmit the relevant information for review at each Framework opening stage. 2. A supplier may submit a new bid for any of the Framework Lots it is not already on, which will be assessed with the other bids when the Framework re-opens. 3. A supplier can elect to be removed from existing Lots or the existing framework entirely. 4. A supplier has the opportunity to re-submit hourly rates if they want to remain on the framework, these will be evaluated in the same way as the process of gaining a place on the FASTER framework and the previous technical scores will be used unless a new bid is submitted. PQP will apply and a score of 6 or less will ensure the supplier remains on the framework. New Suppliers to the Framework If early market engagement is deemed appropriate a PME notice will be issued. A tender notice (UK:4) will be issued each time the Framework is opened (twice in the life of FASTER) and this will be linked to the unique identifier (UI) used in the Procurement of the original FASTER Framework within the Central Digital Platform (CPD). Any new bids will be evaluated on the same basis as the original PSQ and Evaluation criteria (Technical, Commercial and Social Value) the same weightings and questions will apply. It is not anticipated that any changes to the evaluation criteria will be required in line with PA23 which states that there should be no substantial amendments to the award criteria. Debarment checks will also be required in line with the original process. FASTER will be live throughout any opening process. Once the re-opening process has been completed and awarded the second stage of FASTER will commence.
Published 22 Oct 2025.Open supporting notice 067355-2025Met Office intends to re-open FASTER twice during the 8-year (maximum) life of the framework which is a new option available under PA23. FASTER will be re-opened within the first 3-year period in line with the indicative timetable below: Establishment of FASTER 1st April 2026 FASTER is reopened for the first time 1st September 2028 FASTER stage 2 Goes Live 1st April 2029 FASTER is reopened for the second time 1st September 2031 FASTER stage 3 Goes Live 1 April 2032 Framework Ceases 31 March 2034 **Noting that the framework re-opening procurement process time is estimated to be approx. 6 months. The Open Framework will operate as follows: Suppliers who are already on the Framework 1. A supplier on the existing framework will not be required to submit a new bid on the re-opening of the procurement (unless it opts to do so). However the supplier will be required to confirm that the original bid submitted is still valid including the PSQ and ITT information (in line with s.22 of the Act). If not, valid suppliers will be required to update and resubmit the relevant information for review at each Framework opening stage. 2. A supplier may submit a new bid for any of the Framework Lots it is not already on, which will be assessed with the other bids when the Framework re-opens. 3. A supplier can elect to be removed from existing Lots or the existing framework entirely. 4. A supplier has the opportunity to re-submit hourly rates if they want to remain on the framework, these will be evaluated in the same way as the process of gaining a place on the FASTER framework and the previous technical scores will be used unless a new bid is submitted. PQP will apply and a score of 6 or less will ensure the supplier remains on the framework. New Suppliers to the Framework If early market engagement is deemed appropriate a PME notice will be issued. A tender notice (UK:4) will be issued each time the Framework is opened (twice in the life of FASTER) and this will be linked to the unique identifier (UI) used in the Procurement of the original FASTER Framework within the Central Digital Platform (CPD). Any new bids will be evaluated on the same basis as the original PSQ and Evaluation criteria (Technical, Commercial and Social Value) the same weightings and questions will apply. It is not anticipated that any changes to the evaluation criteria will be required in line with PA23 which states that there should be no substantial amendments to the award criteria. Debarment checks will also be required in line with the original process. FASTER will be live throughout any opening process. Once the re-opening process has been completed and awarded the second stage of FASTER will commence.
Published 22 Oct 2025.Open supporting notice 067355-2025Met Office intends to re-open FASTER twice during the 8-year (maximum) life of the framework which is a new option available under PA23. FASTER will be re-opened within the first 3-year period in line with the indicative timetable below: Establishment of FASTER 1st April 2026 FASTER is reopened for the first time 1st September 2028 FASTER stage 2 Goes Live 1st April 2029 FASTER is reopened for the second time 1st September 2031 FASTER stage 3 Goes Live 1 April 2032 Framework Ceases 31 March 2034 **Noting that the framework re-opening procurement process time is estimated to be approx. 6 months. The Open Framework will operate as follows: Suppliers who are already on the Framework 1. A supplier on the existing framework will not be required to submit a new bid on the re-opening of the procurement (unless it opts to do so). However the supplier will be required to confirm that the original bid submitted is still valid including the PSQ and ITT information (in line with s.22 of the Act). If not, valid suppliers will be required to update and resubmit the relevant information for review at each Framework opening stage. 2. A supplier may submit a new bid for any of the Framework Lots it is not already on, which will be assessed with the other bids when the Framework re-opens. 3. A supplier can elect to be removed from existing Lots or the existing framework entirely. 4. A supplier has the opportunity to re-submit hourly rates if they want to remain on the framework, these will be evaluated in the same way as the process of gaining a place on the FASTER framework and the previous technical scores will be used unless a new bid is submitted. PQP will apply and a score of 6 or less will ensure the supplier remains on the framework. New Suppliers to the Framework If early market engagement is deemed appropriate a PME notice will be issued. A tender notice (UK:4) will be issued each time the Framework is opened (twice in the life of FASTER) and this will be linked to the unique identifier (UI) used in the Procurement of the original FASTER Framework within the Central Digital Platform (CPD). Any new bids will be evaluated on the same basis as the original PSQ and Evaluation criteria (Technical, Commercial and Social Value) the same weightings and questions will apply. It is not anticipated that any changes to the evaluation criteria will be required in line with PA23 which states that there should be no substantial amendments to the award criteria. Debarment checks will also be required in line with the original process. FASTER will be live throughout any opening process. Once the re-opening process has been completed and awarded the second stage of FASTER will commence.
Published 22 Oct 2025.Open supporting notice 067355-2025Met Office intends to re-open FASTER twice during the 8-year (maximum) life of the framework which is a new option available under PA23. FASTER will be re-opened within the first 3-year period in line with the indicative timetable below: Establishment of FASTER 1st April 2026 FASTER is reopened for the first time 1st September 2028 FASTER stage 2 Goes Live 1st April 2029 FASTER is reopened for the second time 1st September 2031 FASTER stage 3 Goes Live 1 April 2032 Framework Ceases 31 March 2034 **Noting that the framework re-opening procurement process time is estimated to be approx. 6 months. The Open Framework will operate as follows: Suppliers who are already on the Framework 1. A supplier on the existing framework will not be required to submit a new bid on the re-opening of the procurement (unless it opts to do so). However the supplier will be required to confirm that the original bid submitted is still valid including the PSQ and ITT information (in line with s.22 of the Act). If not, valid suppliers will be required to update and resubmit the relevant information for review at each Framework opening stage. 2. A supplier may submit a new bid for any of the Framework Lots it is not already on, which will be assessed with the other bids when the Framework re-opens. 3. A supplier can elect to be removed from existing Lots or the existing framework entirely. 4. A supplier has the opportunity to re-submit hourly rates if they want to remain on the framework, these will be evaluated in the same way as the process of gaining a place on the FASTER framework and the previous technical scores will be used unless a new bid is submitted. PQP will apply and a score of 6 or less will ensure the supplier remains on the framework. New Suppliers to the Framework If early market engagement is deemed appropriate a PME notice will be issued. A tender notice (UK:4) will be issued each time the Framework is opened (twice in the life of FASTER) and this will be linked to the unique identifier (UI) used in the Procurement of the original FASTER Framework within the Central Digital Platform (CPD). Any new bids will be evaluated on the same basis as the original PSQ and Evaluation criteria (Technical, Commercial and Social Value) the same weightings and questions will apply. It is not anticipated that any changes to the evaluation criteria will be required in line with PA23 which states that there should be no substantial amendments to the award criteria. Debarment checks will also be required in line with the original process. FASTER will be live throughout any opening process. Once the re-opening process has been completed and awarded the second stage of FASTER will commence.
Published 22 Oct 2025.Open supporting notice 067355-2025No exact source-published process relationship was found.