Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
Record references
- Release reference
079918-2026- Published tags
- award, contract
Public procurement
See the published facts, notice history, awards and supplier links in one place. Open the original Find a Tender notice for the full record.
ocds-h6vhtk-06e99cPublished facts
079920-2026Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C for Provision of Outsourcing Pain Management Services for Barking, Havering & Redbridge University Hospital NHS Trust (BHRUT). The contract is for the complete Chronic Pain Services for Adults for approximately 400 patients currently awaiting treatment. The purpose of the service is to support the reduction of Referral to Treatment (RTT) waiting times by offering eligible patients the choice to receive their assessment and any clinically appropriate treatment. This award is being made under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C to Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital). The appropriate lifetime value of the contract is £285,000 will be provisioned from 03/09/2026 till 31/03/2027. The Provider accept referrals from the Trust for eligible RTT patients; Offer new outpatient Consultant Pain Medicine assessments; Deliver clinically appropriate follow-up appointments and treatment required to complete the patient's pathway, where this falls within the Provider's agreed scope of service; Return patients to the Trust where treatment cannot be completed or where the patient's clinical needs fall outside the Provider's agreed capability; Provide timely clinical correspondence and outcome information to the Trust following each patient contact. The provider ensures that all patient information, clinical records and correspondence are managed securely and that discharge summaries are sent promptly to the referring clinician, detailing diagnosis, investigations undertaken, treatment provided, ongoing management recommendations and any further actions required. Justification for Direct Award under Procedure C: • The provider is the current incumbent and has delivered the service to a high standard. • Their service is fully integrated into the patient care pathway. • The service has demonstrated to be value for money. • The service can be offered locally to the patient population and maintain patient health accessibility • Provider change, or mobilisation will cause disruption for patients to be transferred, and impact their treatment • All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. This procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations - Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period and closes 23:59 Tuesday 02/09/2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/09/2026. Any written representations should be made to – dangkhoa.nguyen@nhs.net. Supplier Legal Name: Nuffield Health • Company Registration Number: 00576970• Registered Office Address: Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5AL
Observed notice trail
Events follow the publisher date where one is available. “Seen by Bidwake” is the date this service first found the record.
Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
079918-2026Award notice observed
Latest variant observed by Bidwake on .
Open this official Find a Tender notice
079920-2026Awards and suppliers
Buyer: Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustSupplier: Nuffield Health (The Holly Hospital)
1End dates, recurrence wording and links are shown as they appear in public notices. They do not create a new opportunity. If no later linked record appears here, that means Bidwake did not find one in the records it has loaded; it does not prove that none exists.